Toronto, Canada (1994)

Large-scale, English language
Image
Elgin Theatre

Photo credit: Garth Scheuer

Cast

NAPOLEON – Jérôme Pradon
JOSEPHINE – Aline Mowat
TALLEYRAND – Gary Krawford
LUCIEN – Shawn Wright / THÉRÈSE – Karen K. Edissi
ANTON – David Keeley / CLARICE – Stephanie Martin
FOUCHÉ – George Masswohl / GARRAU – Todd Stewart
M.J. BARRIERE – Eric Donkin / CHARLES – John Devorski
BERNADOTTE – Kerry Dorey / MARIE-LOUISE – Thea MacNeil
SCULPTOR – Bruce Dow, Avert Saltzman
SOCIALITES – Lisa Forget, Allison Grant, Mary Pitt, Mari Trainor
ETIENNE – Doug Adler / RADET – Milo Shandel
ENSEMBLE – Paul Aikins, Lisa Atkinson, Patric A. Creelman
Glen Dias, Mary Kelly, Tim Magwood, Darren McCaffery,
Jeff Mulrooney, Paul Mulloy, Geoffrey Tyler
NAPOLEON UNDERSTUDY – Frayne McCarthy

Creative & Production Team

Producers – Marlene Smith & Ernie Rubenstein
Geoffrey Smith & David Cooper with Follows Latimer Productions
Director – John Wood
Musical Director – Donald Chan
Set & Costume Design – Patrick Clark
Lighting Design – John Munro
Orchestrations – David Cullen
Hair & Make-up Design – Martha Gleeson
Sound Design – Henry Zmijak & Keith Handegord
Production Manager – David Arnold
Authors’ Representative and Creative Coordinator – Annelies Weiser
Company Manager – Kent Martin
Press Agent – Alison Lee Tigert
Associate Publicist – Carrie Sager
Marketing – Poirier & Brightling
Technical Director – Ivan Habel
Assistant Technical Director – Yvette Drumgold
Assistant to the Director – John Malmo
Production Assistant – David Churchill
Production Carpenter – Michael Puhacz
Production Electrician – Steven O’Conner
Production Sound Supervisor – Al Merson
Production Stage Manager – Janine Ralph
Stage Manager – Aileen Wilson
Assistant Stage Manager – Stephen Grasset
Apprentice Stage Manager – Pamela McKinnon
Vocal Coach – Iris McGregor Bannerman
Movement Coach – Kelly McEvenue
Assistant Set Designer – D’Arcy Poultney
Head Carpenter – Bruce Sweezie
Assistant Head – Joe Jeremy
Head Scenic Artist – Jacqui Hemingway
Scenic Artists – Richard Mongiat, Bill Chesney, Lynda Hattin
Denise Lisson, John Bannister
Automation Design – Michael Guy, Keith Story
Assistant to Sound Designers – Evan Turner
Sampler Consultant – David Shellenburg
Assistant Lighting Design – Leslie Wilkinson, Bonni Beecher
Assistant Costume Design – Dany Lyne
Wardrobe Coordinator – Sharon Purdy
Wardrobe Manager – Tory McKay
Assistant Head of Wigs – Alison Mendesir

Orchestra

Orchestra Manager – Guido Basso
Concert Master – Moshe Hammer
Assistant Concert Master – Adele Armin
Violin – Louise Pauls, Laura Brownell, Kleis Swan, Rachel MacLeod
Viola – Tony Rapport, Bridget Lamarsh
Cello – Richard Armin, Marianne Pack
Bass – Scott Alexander
Trumpet (Principal) – Jim Gardner
Trumpet/Flugelhorn – John McLeod
Trombone – Mark Donatelle
French Horn – Gary Pattison, James MacDonald
Oboe/English Horn – Melvin Berman
Bassoon – Liz Brickenden
Flutes/Piccolo – Les Allt
Clarinets – James Ormston
Percussion – Lorne Grossman, John Brownell
Harp – Erica Goodman
Keyboard/Associate Conductor – Noreen Waibel
Keyboard/Assistant Conductor – Bruce Harvey